Privacy Policy

The following outlines the Privacy Policy for the BrandsForGood.com website, Brands For Good Pty. Ltd. BrandsForGood.com is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience, and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however for access to the BrandsForGood.com service and support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, first and last name, address, email and a password. We may also collect additional information from time to time, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your profile content or email preferences, or communicate with BrandsForGood.com customer support.

Sharing of your personal information

Due to the nature of the BrandsForGood.com service our many suppliers and partner companies will be providing services on our behalf, including but not limited to, fulfilling and delivering customer orders, handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. These suppliers and companies are permitted to obtain only the personal information they require to deliver the service.

BrandsForGood.com takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, which includes but is not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, and delivering personalised content to you while you are the site.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Security of your personal information

BrandsForGood.com strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that you provide on our website. All information you provide to BrandsForGood.com is protected by our server. BrandsForGood.com uses SSL security technology to encrypt customer information before it is sent to us to ensure all data remains private and integral. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers. 

COOKIES

We use Google Analytics on our BrandsForGood.com, which is a piece of software that grabs data about our website visitors (you). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information ad visitor behaviour information in an anonymous for. Anonymous meaning that no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit tat information on this website. The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google - not us. This information is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for this site only. 

By using Google Analytics, we receive information that includes how long you stay on the website for, what kind of computer you are using, what websites you came from and your demographic information. This tracking information allows us to better understand the types of people who come to our website and what content they are viewing. Occasionally, we will compile aggregate statistics about the number of visitors this website receives and browsers being used. No personally identifiable data is included in this type of reporting. This allows us to make better decisions about website content, design and marketing promotions. 

For further information about how Google Analytics uses cookies and IP address data, see here

LINKS

BrandsForGood.com links to other websites that are meant for your convenience only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each site that you use and provide personal information. This Privacy policy applies only to to information collected by BrandsForGood.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

BrandsForGood.com reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. BrandsForGood.com reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, you information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

BrandsForGood.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email via our contact form.

Post - Attention: Privacy Policy
BrandsForGood.com
P.O. Box 1041
Berwick. VIC. 3806
Australia